Privacy Policy Statement for ‘Help with Voice’

When you use ‘Help with Voice’ you trust us with your information. This privacy policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. We have tried to make it as simple as possible but if you have any questions please contact us.

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.helpwithvoice.co.uk and provided by ‘Help with Voice’ 28 Drakes Close, Esher, Surrey, KT10 8PQ and refers to the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It details how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act).

Melissa Adam assumes the function of data controller and supervises the compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) within the business.
The ‘help with voice’ website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018.

Information we collect

‘Help with Voice’ holds personal data as part of conducting a professional service. The data follows under the following headings: healthcare records, educational records, clinical records, general administrative records, and financial records.

Healthcare records

A healthcare record refers to all information collected, processed and held both in manual and electronic formats pertaining to the service user and their care.  Speech and language problems can be complex, and a wide range of information may be collected in order to best meet the needs of the client, and to maintain a high quality service which meets best practice requirements. In order to provide a high quality service, a range of information may be collected.

Examples of data collected and held on all current and active clients include the following:

  • Contact details: Name, address, phone numbers, e-mail address,
  • Personal details: date of birth,
  • Other contacts: name and contact details of GP and any other relevant healthcare professionals involved.

For services to children this will include:

    • Parent/guardian details
    • Description of family
    • Educational placements.
    • Pre- and post-natal history: This can include information relating to mother’s pregnancy, and child’s birth.
    • Developmental data: developmental milestones, feeding history, audiology history.
    • Medical details: such as any relevant illnesses, medications, and relevant family history.
    • Reports from other relevant allied health professionals such as: Audiology

For services to adults:

  • Employment/vocational history
  • Mental health

Clinical records

Specific data in relation to communication skills may be collected and held, such as assessment forms, reports, case notes, e-mails, text messages, audio files and transcripts of phone calls.

Financial records

A financial record pertains to all financial information concerning the practice, e.g. invoices, receipts, information for Revenue. ‘Help with Voice’ may hold data in relation to: on-line purchasing history, card payments, bank details, receipts and invoices. Information will include name of bill payer, client name, address and record of invoices and payments made.

Where we get our information

Personal data will be provided by the client, or in the case of a child (under 16 years), their parent(s)/guardian(s). This information will be collected as part of a case history form prior to, or on the date of first contact.
Information may be provided directly from relevant third parties such as schools, medical professionals, allied health professionals and publicity available resources with prior consent from the patient, parent/guardian.
Information may also be gained through forms completed on the website, telephone conversations, text or email.
The ‘Help with Voice’ website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your device’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

How we use the information that we collect

We use the information we collect to provide assessment and therapy as per the relevant professional guidelines, as well as to maintain the general running of the business, such as keeping our accounts and updating you of any changes in policies or fees.
Information may also be used for research purposes, with the written consent of the client or parent/guardian.

Data retention periods

The retention periods are the suggested time periods for which the records should be held based on the organisation’s needs, legal and/or fiscal precedence or historical purposes. Following the retention deadline, all data will be destroyed under confidential means.

Clinical Records
‘Help with Voice’keeps both physical and electronic records of clinical data in order to provide a service.

  • The format for clinical data is both paper and electronic.
  • Clinical data is deleted/confidentially destroyed after 7 years from last invoiced session. (Usually post discharge).
  • For children data is deleted/confidentially destroyed when they reach 18 years of age.
  • Voice recordings relating to client care may be recorded with consent, analysed and then destroyed. If written consent is provided to use recordings for training purposes, the client will have the option to withdraw consent at any time.

Financial Records
‘Help with Voice’keeps electronic/paper records of financial data from those who use our services.
Section 886 of the Direct Tax Acts states that the Revenue Commissioners require records to be retained for a minimum period of six years after the completion of the transactions, acts or operations to which they relate. These requirements apply to manual and electronic records equally.

  • Financial Data is kept for 6 years to adhere to Revenue guidelines.
  • Financial Data (including non-payment of bills) can be given to Revenue at Revenue’s request.

Contact Data
Contact Data is kept for 6 years to allow processing of Financial Data if required.  (This may be retained for longer for safety, legal request, or child protection reasons.)

Exceptions

If under investigation or if litigation is likely, files must be held in original form indefinitely, otherwise files are held for the minimum periods set out above.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside ‘Help with Voice’ unless one of the following circumstances apply:

With your consent:

In the event that we need to share your details with a third party e.g. hospitals, GPs, other allied health professionals, educational facilities etc we will request your permission prior to doing this.

For legal reasons:

We will share personal information with companies or organisations outside of ‘Help with Voice’if disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

      • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
      • Meet the requirements of the Children First Act 2015.
      • To protect against harm to the rights, property or safely of ‘Help with Voice’, our service users or the public as required or permitted by law.

How and when we obtain consent

A link to the data protection policy is available on the ‘Help with Voice’ website. A consent form will also be provided at time of initial assessment for signing the agreement.
Should a client wish to withdraw their consent for data to be processed, they can do so by contacting www.helpwithvoice.co.uk.

How we protect your data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will endeavour to protect your personal data in a number of ways:

By limiting the data that we collect in the first instance

All data collected by us will be collected solely for the purposes set out at 1 above and will be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.  The data will not be processed any further in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes save in the special circumstances referred to in section 5.1. Furthermore, all data collected by us will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is collected which include, inter alia, the assessment, diagnosis and treatment of speech, language and communication disorders.

By transmitting the data in certain specified circumstances only
Data will only be share and transmitted, be it on paper or electronically only as is required, and as set out in section 3.

By keeping only the data that is required
When it is required and by limiting its accessibility to any other third parties.

By destroying the data securely and confidentially after the period of retention has elapsed. 
This could include the use of confidential shredding facilities or, if requested by the individual, the return of personal records to the individual.

Protecting your Rights to Data

Adult clients:
Adults have the right to request data held on them as per article 15 of GDPR. A request must be made in writing. Further information regarding accessing your personal data are available in the document ‘Rights of Individuals under the General Data Protection Regulation’, downloadable from: www.gdprandyou.ie

Children:
For children under the age of 16, data access requests are made by their guardians. When a child turns 16, then they may make a request for their personal data. However, this is subject to adherence with the Children First Act.

Security

‘Help with Voice’ as with most providers of healthcare services is aware of the need for privacy. As such, we aim to practice privacy by design as a default approach, and only obtain and retain the information needed to provide you with the best possible service.

All data used by ‘Help with Voice’, including personal data may be retained in any of the following formats:

  • Electronic Data
  • Physical Files

The type of format for storing the data is decided based on the format the data exists in.
Where applicable, we may convert physical files to electronic records to allow us to provide a better service to clients.

Clients contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such       personal details requested at their own risk. Highly confidential information should be given during assessment sessions rather than through this contact form.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to provide an enhance user experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, the cookies used on this site do not store any personal data but instead make use of anonymous tracking data.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Types of Cookies that we may use

Strictly necessary cookies:
These cookies are required to enable your visit to the site and to navigation between pages and use the features of our website.

Performance cookies:
These cookies do collect any personal information, they are anonymous and record statistical information about how visitors navigate our website. They do help us to improve how our website functions and will allow us to make future improvements to visitor experience.
By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. All browsers have the functionality to allow users to block cookies from specific sites or to block cookies from all sites, as well as allowing the user to delete all cookies from their hard drive. Please refer to your browser’s help facility.

Downloads, Media Files, External Website Links & Third Parties

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.)
Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: https://goo.gl/a46UYV). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.
We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.
There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

How to complain and our contact details

‘Help with Voice’ are committed to keeping your personal data safe. If you have any concerns and wish to speak to us, then please do get in touch by calling us on 07958554370 or via email meladam99@yahoo.co.uk.
If you have a particular complaint about your personal data and how it is being used, stored or shared by us then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  They can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/.

v.2.1 May 2018 Edited & customised by: ‘Help with Voice’

Please contact me on: 07958554370 to discuss your needs.